Our Privacy Policy To You

 

This Privacy Policy sets out how Joanna Naturals uses and protects any information that you give to us when you use our website. It tells you what information we collect about you, how we may use it, and the steps we take to ensure that it is kept secure. We also explain your rights and how to contact us.

 

 

Our Commitment To You

 

When you provide us with your personal information via our natural skin care website www.joannanaturals.com or via any other means of communication, we respect your privacy. You can rest assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

Joanna Naturals is the 'Data Controller' and throughout this Privacy Policy, 'we' or 'our' means Joanna Naturals and it's website, www.joannanaturals.com

 

 

Your Personal Information

 

When you purchase from our website or join our email mailing list we will collect any or all of the following:-

 

Your name

Your email address

Your address (including a billing address should you choose to order from our website)

A contact telephone number

Your IP address

The device you use to enjoy our website

Your website and purchase history

Communication between yourself and Joanna Naturals either via email, by phone, via social media or in person.

 

 

What We Do With The Information We Gather

 

We use the information you provide us in different ways. Below is a list of what information we use and why we use it..

 

Your name and contact details...

 

To deliver to you our natural skincare products in a safe and timely fashion

To make our website tailored to you and your skincare needs

To send you customer service emails; the delivery status of your orders; to help with specific queries about you, your skin and the products you have ordered

To help verify your identity

For market research reasons, to help better understand your needs

To send you the latest news about our company; new product launches; our latest promotions

Fraud protection, to protect and detect fraud against you or our company

Where we have a legal duty or right to disclose information (for example, during a legal dispute)

 

 

Details about your location and the devices you use to enjoy our website...

To help us improve the functionality of our website on both laptop and mobile devices

To help protect you and our website against fraud

 

 

Your Information and Third Parties

 

We never sell on your information to any third party whatsoever.

 

To help us with the running of our website and business, it is essential however that we share your data with carefully selected third parties - such third parties can include...

 

Payment solutions (we do not hold any financial information about your choice of payment)

Email service providers

Analytical companies

Web hosting companies

Courier services

 

We may also need to share your data where permitted by law - should we believe we need to do so to protect our rights and interests, or to comply with legal proceedings. In such cases, we will always do so legally and with due regard to privacy.

 

 

Links To Third Party Websites

 

Our website contains links to other websites of interest. Once you have clicked on these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that website. We therefore cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

 

Keeping You Up To Date

 

If you have given consent, we’ll send you marketing messages by email to keep you aware of what we’re up to and keep you updated on our latest news and offers. You can stop receiving such marketing messages from us at any time via one of the following...

 

By emailing us at info@joannanaturals.com

By clicking the unsubscribe link in our marketing emails 

 

We will update our records to ensure that you don’t receive further marketing messages from us. This process may take one or two days for all of our systems to be updated. You therefore may get further marketing messages whilst this process completes. Please note that stopping marketing and promotional communication with us will not stop customer service messages (such as 'Your Order Is On It's Way emails; customer query email replies).

 

 

Storing Your Information

 

We will store your information securely and safely and for as long as is needed to be able to provide our services to you; or for as long as is necessary to provide support-related reporting and trend analysis. If required to meet regulatory or legal requirements, we will keep hold of your information, even if this means it is after you have opted out of our email community.

 

 

Your Rights Relating To Personal Data

 

You have the right to access your personal data (to ask us what information we hold about you)

You have the right to ask for your data to be deleted or corrected

You have the right to ask us to stop processing your data

You have the right to stop receiving marketing from us

The right to complain to your data protection regulator — in the UK, the Information Commissioner’s Office

 

For all of the above, or if you wish to make a complaint, please do contact us via email info@joannanaturals.com or write to us at 54, DA7 5LN.

If we are unable to resolve the problem for you, you also have the right to contact the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO).

 

 

Legal Basis For Using Your Data

 

Joanna Naturals uses customer personal data because is it necessary for the following...

 

The pursuit of our legitimate interests (see below)

The purposes of complying with our duties and exercising our rights under a contract for the sale of goods to a customer.

Complying with our legal obligations.

 

In general, we only rely on consent as a legal basis for processing personal data in relation to sending direct marketing communications to customers via email or text message.

 

Customers have the right to withdraw consent at any time.  Where consent is the only legal basis for processing, we will cease to process data after consent is withdrawn.

 

 

Our Legitimate Interests

 

The legal basis for using and processing customer data is that it's necessary for our legitimate interest of our company, including...

 

Selling goods to our customers

Protecting customers, employees and other individuals and maintaining their safety, health and welfare

Promoting, marketing and advertising our products

Sending promotional messages

Understanding customer preferences, behaviour and needs

Improving existing products and developing new products

Complying with legal and regulatory obligations

Handling customer contacts, queries and complaints

Preventing, investigating and detecting fraud

Fulfilling duties to our customers and colleagues

 

 

Cookies

 

Our website uses cookies to collect information, which can include information about the pages you browse on our website and what you go on to purchase on our website (and the journey you take to complete your purchase).

 

More details about Cookies and how we use them can be found on our Cookie Policy page.

 

 

Changes To This Privacy Policy

 

We may change this page from time to time, depending on future law changes or changes as to how we process your data. Should we have to make significant changes to the Privacy Policy, we will also email you to clearly state what significant changes have been made, so that you can easily review such changes before agreeing to continue using our products.

 

 

Contact Us

 

We have taken great measures to ensure that your visit to our website is an excellent one and that your privacy is constantly respected.

 

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR 2018. If you have any enquiries or concerns about our privacy practices please contact us via email info@joannanaturals.com 

 

 

Updates

 

This Privacy Policy was last updated 28/09/2018

  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Instagram Icon
  • Black Twitter Icon

Nature's Answer To Beautiful Skin

J

N

0